Program

Mon, 6 Nov

08:30-09:00

Registration

09:00-09:15

João F. Mano, João Borges, Insung Choi & Ricardo Pires – Opening ceremony

09:15-10:15

Virgil Percec – Programming biological membrane and protocell mimics with sequence-defined Janus glycodendrimers

10:15-11:15

Peter Williams – Synthesis of hydrophobic inulin derivatives for the encapsulation and delivery of hydrophobic compounds

11:15-11:45

Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:45-12:45

12:45-13:00

Artur Silva – A flavor of synthetic organic chemistry towards biologically active compounds

Flash Talks

13:00-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Kristi L. Kiick – Biopolymer conjugates for the production of responsive biomaterials

15:30-16:30

Andrew Dove – Tough materials through a click chemistry approach

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break & Poster Session

17:00-18:00

18:00-18:15

Harm-Anton Klok – Polymers at synthetic and biological surfaces

Flash Talks

19:00-21:00

Welcome cocktail

Tue, 7 Nov

09:00-10:00

Phillip Messersmith – Polyphenolic materials inspired by mussels, tea, wine, and chocolate: From biomolecular phenomena to applications

10:00-11:00

Carsten Werner – Dissectively cell-instructive matrices based on glycosaminoglycan-containing hydrogels

11:00-11:30

Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:30-12:30

12:30-12:45

Catherine Picart – Delivering growth factors to cells via biomaterials reveals so far hidden phenomena

Flash Talks

12:45-14:30

Lunch

14:30-15:30

Sébastien Lecommandoux – Biomimetic polymer vesicles: Virus and cell mimics towards innovative biomaterials

15:30-16:30

José Carlos Rodriguez Cabello – Elastin-like recombinamers as advanced biomaterials

16:30-17:00

Coffee Break & Poster Session

17:00-18:00

18:00-18:15

Insung Choi – Cell-material interfaces: Artificial spores and neurons on nanotopographies

Flash Talks

19:30-…

Dinner

Wed, 8 Nov – Training session on Scientific Management and Translational Research

09:00-09:45

Susana Armário & Pedro Lages Managing intellectual property rights and innovation

09:45-10:30

Christopher Mann – Regulatory issues in translational research

10:30-11:00

Coffee Break & Poster Session

11:00-11:45

Rafael Antunes – R&D within Hovione: Key strategies for better academic-industry partnerships

11:45-12:30

Hélène Liette Lauzon – From the lab to the market: The successful case of Primex EHF

12:30-14:00

Lunch